Home
/ Blog

Top 15 Players With Most ODI Centuries (2026 List)

Rohan Biswa

September 30, 2026

8 MIN READ

Virat Kohli sits alone at the top of the list for most ODI centuries. On 27 September 2026 he brought up his 55th hundred against West Indies in Thiruvananthapuram, stretching a record that once looked out of reach when Sachin Tendulkar held it.

List of Players With Most ODI Centuries

The table below ranks the top 15 run-makers by ODI hundreds, with matches, runs and strike rate for each.

#PlayerCountryMatchesRuns100sStrike Rate
1Virat Kohli India31515,0805594.24
2Sachin TendulkarIndia46318,4264986.23
3Rohit Sharma India29012,0283593.28
4Ricky PontingAustralia37513,7043080.39
5Sanath JayasuriyaSri Lanka44513,4302891.20
6Hashim AmlaSouth Africa1818,1132788.39
7AB de VilliersSouth Africa2289,57725101.09
8Chris GayleWest Indies30110,4802587.19
9Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka40414,2342578.86
10Quinton de KockSouth Africa1627,1372396.68
11David WarnerAustralia1616,9322297.26
12Sourav GangulyIndia31111,3632273.70
13Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka33010,2902286.23
14Ross TaylorNew Zealand2368,6072183.32
15Herschelle GibbsSouth Africa2488,0942183.26

Figures via ESPNcricinfo and Cricbuzz, current to 28 September 2026.

1. Virat Kohli (India) – 55 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
2008-present31515,08059.145594.24183
Virat Kohli
Source: Cricinfo

Kohli holds the record with 55 ODI hundreds and shows no sign of slowing. His 55th arrived on 27 September 2026, an unbeaten 139 off 88 balls against West Indies in Thiruvananthapuram, an innings that also carried him past 15,000 ODI runs. That was his 10th ODI ton against the Caribbean side, matching his tally against Sri Lanka. You can read the full account of that match in Cricketide’s coverage of the West Indies tour of India 2026. No batter has come close to his conversion rate at the top of the order.

2. Sachin Tendulkar (India) – 49 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
1989-201246318,42644.834986.23200*
Sachin Tendulkar
Source: NDTV Sports

Tendulkar set the standard that stood for a decade. His 49 ODI hundreds came across a 23-year career in which he also finished as the format’s leading run-scorer with 18,426 runs. His unbeaten 200 against South Africa in Gwalior in 2010 was the first double hundred in men’s ODI history. He scored centuries against every Test-playing nation of his era and remained the benchmark until Kohli passed him at the 2023 World Cup. His tally still sits second on this list.

3. Rohit Sharma (India) – 35 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
2007-present29012,02849.093593.28264
Rohit Sharma
Source: NDTV Sports

Rohit is the highest-placed active batter behind Kohli. His 35 ODI hundreds include three double centuries, more than any other player, headlined by his 264 against Sri Lanka in 2014, still the highest individual score in the format. His most recent came on 30 September 2026, a 101 against West Indies at Guwahati. As an opener he has turned starts into large scores throughout his career, and his five hundreds in the 2019 World Cup remain a single-edition record.

4. Ricky Ponting (Australia) – 30 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
1995-201237513,70442.033080.39164
Ricky Ponting
Source: Cricinfo

Ponting was Australia’s most prolific ODI century-maker during a career that brought two World Cup titles as captain. His 30 hundreds came at the top and middle order, with a highest score of 164. He finished with 13,704 runs, a total behind only Tendulkar and Kohli among his contemporaries. Ponting paired heavy scoring with a relentless winning record, leading Australia through their most dominant era in the 50-over game between 2002 and 2012.

5. Sanath Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka) – 28 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
1989-201144513,43032.362891.20189
Sanath Jayasuriya
Source: Cricinfo

Jayasuriya reshaped ODI opening with his attacking approach through the 1990s and 2000s. His 28 hundreds came at a strike rate above 90, unusual for his era, and his highest score of 189 against India in 2000 stood as a landmark. He scored 13,430 runs and also took more than 300 wickets with his left-arm spin. Few batters changed the tempo of the powerplay as sharply as he did, and he remains Sri Lanka’s leading ODI centurion.

6. Hashim Amla (South Africa) – 27 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
2008-20191818,11349.462788.39159
Hashim Amla
Source: NDTV Sports

Amla reached his hundreds faster than almost anyone. His 27 ODI centuries came in just 181 matches, and he remains the quickest to several thousand-run milestones in the format. Batting mostly as an opener, he scored 8,113 runs at an average near 50, with a highest score of 159. Amla’s timing and placement let him accumulate without visible risk, and his rate of converting fifties into hundreds ranks among the best in ODI history for South Africa.

7. AB de Villiers (South Africa) – 25 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
2005-20182289,57753.5025101.09176
AB De Villiers
Source: Cricinfo

De Villiers combined orthodox technique with strokes no one else attempted. His 25 ODI hundreds came at a strike rate above 100, the highest among everyone in the top 15. He holds the record for the fastest ODI century, reaching off 31 balls against West Indies in 2015, part of a 149 that included 16 sixes. Across 228 matches he scored 9,577 runs at an average above 53, blending consistency with the ability to shift a game in a few overs.

8. Chris Gayle (West Indies) – 25 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
1999-201930110,48037.832587.19215
Chris Gayle
Source: Cricinfo

Gayle brought power hitting to the top of the West Indies order for two decades. His 25 ODI hundreds include a 215 against Zimbabwe at the 2015 World Cup, one of the highest scores in the format. He scored 10,480 runs and struck more sixes than almost any opener of his time. Gayle’s ability to clear the ropes from the first over made him a constant threat, and his double hundred remains a benchmark for opening batters in one-day cricket.

9. Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka) – 25 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
2000-201540414,23441.982578.86169
Kumar Sangakkara
Source: Cricket365

Sangakkara was Sri Lanka’s most reliable batter across formats. His 25 ODI hundreds came alongside 14,234 runs, a total behind only Tendulkar and Kohli. He scored four consecutive ODI centuries at the 2015 World Cup, a feat no one else has managed. As a wicketkeeper-batter for much of his career, he also holds the record for most ODI dismissals. His highest score of 169 reflected a game built on placement, patience and rare consistency at number three.

10. Quinton de Kock (South Africa) – 23 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
2013-Current1627,13746.342396.68178
Quinton de Kock
Source: Cricinfo

De Kock is the most prolific wicketkeeper-batter on this list. His 23 ODI hundreds match Sangakkara’s tally, reached in far fewer innings, and he owns one of the best fifty-to-hundred conversion rates in the format’s history. Opening for South Africa, he scored 7,137 runs at a strike rate near 97, with a highest of 178. By 21 he had already recorded three consecutive ODI centuries. He played his final ODI in September 2026, closing a career built on fast, fluent scoring.

11. David Warner (Australia) – 22 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
2009-20231616,93245.302297.26179
David Warner
Source: Cricinfo

Warner was Australia’s leading opener through the 2010s and a central figure in their 2015 World Cup win. His 22 ODI hundreds came at a strike rate near 97, with a highest score of 179 against Pakistan in 2017. He scored 6,932 runs in 161 matches before stepping away from the format after the 2023 World Cup. Warner’s aggressive intent at the top of the order set the tone for Australia’s chases and defences alike across a decade of one-day cricket.

12. Sourav Ganguly (India) – 22 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
1992-200731111,36341.022273.70183
Sourav Ganguly
Source: Crictracker

Ganguly formed one of the most productive opening partnerships in ODI history alongside Tendulkar. His 22 hundreds came at number three and as an opener, with a highest score of 183 against Sri Lanka at the 1999 World Cup. He scored 11,363 runs and led India to the 2003 World Cup final. Ganguly’s driving through the off side was a defining sight of his era, and his partnership tally with Tendulkar sits among the highest for any pair in the format.

13. Tillakaratne Dilshan (Sri Lanka) – 22 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
1999-201633010,29039.272286.23161*
Tillakaratne Dilshan
Source: Cricbuzz

Dilshan reinvented himself as an opener late in his career and thrived in the role. His 22 ODI hundreds came mostly at the top of the Sri Lanka order, with a highest score of 161 not out. He scored 10,290 runs and paired often with Sangakkara for large opening stands. Known for the scoop shot that carries his name, Dilshan mixed invention with steady accumulation, and his best years as a centurion came after he moved up to face the new ball.

14. Ross Taylor (New Zealand) – 21 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
2006-20222368,60747.552183.32181*
Ross Taylor
Source: Cricinfo

Taylor was New Zealand’s most consistent middle-order batter for over a decade. His 21 ODI hundreds came in 236 matches, with a highest score of 181 not out against England in 2018, an innings played while he managed a leg injury. He scored 8,607 runs at an average above 47, often anchoring at number four. Taylor’s ability to build and then accelerate made him central to New Zealand’s runs to consecutive World Cup finals.

15. Herschelle Gibbs (South Africa) – 21 Hundreds

SpanMatchesRunsAverage100sStrike RateHighest
1996-20102488,09436.132183.26175
Herschelle Gibbs
Source: Cricket Australia

Gibbs was one of South Africa’s most attacking openers through the 2000s. His 21 ODI hundreds include a 175 in the 2006 run chase against Australia, when South Africa overhauled 434 in Johannesburg. He scored 8,094 runs and struck six sixes in a single World Cup over. Gibbs paired clean striking with sharp fielding, and his best innings came in the biggest games, including that record chase that remains one of the most famous one-day matches ever played.

Verdict: Virat Kohli Holds the Record of Most ODI Centuries

Virat Kohli holds the record for most ODI centuries with 55, and the gap to Sachin Tendulkar’s 49 continues to grow. With Kohli still active and targeting the 2027 World Cup, the mark he now owns looks set to move further out of reach.

Rohan Biswa

Cricket Journalist

Rohan Biswas is a cricket journalist with a decade of experience covering cricket globally, from international series and ICC tournaments to franchise leagues including the IPL and BBL, and domestic cricket such as the Ranji Trophy. Based in India, he brings deep knowledge of the domestic game alongside a broad interest in cricket everywhere it's played, from the women's game to emerging cricket nations.

Scroll to Top