Home
/ Blog

Ranji Trophy 2026-27 Points Table & Standing As of 15 October

Rohan Biswa

October 15, 2026

3 MIN READ

The Ranji Trophy is India’s premier domestic first-class competition, organised by the BCCI. The 2026-27 season, the 92nd edition, features 38 teams split into four Elite groups of eight and a six-team Plate group. The campaign began on 11 October 2026, with Jammu & Kashmir defending the title they won for the first time last season. Round 1 is now complete across all five groups, and the opening results have shaped the early standings. This page carries the full Ranji Trophy 2026-27 points table for every group, updated after the first round.

Ranji Trophy 2026-27 Points Table

After the opening round, here is how all five Ranji Trophy 2026-27 groups stand. The tables below cover the four Elite groups and the Plate group, current to 15 October 2026.

Ranji Trophy
Source: Cricinfo

Elite Group A 2026-27 Points Table

Elite Group A includes defending champions Jammu & Kashmir and 2025-26 Plate champions Bihar.

PosTeamMWLDPtsNRR
1Uttar Pradesh11007+1.589
2Baroda11007+1.404
3Vidarbha11006+0.406
4Madhya Pradesh10013+0.308
5Jammu & Kashmir10011-0.308
6Puducherry10100-0.406
7Goa10100-1.404
8Bihar10100-1.589

Elite Group B 2026-27 Points Table

Elite Group B includes Karnataka, Saurashtra, Punjab and Hyderabad.

PosTeamMWLDPtsNRR
1Hyderabad11007+0.881
2Punjab10013+1.967
3Saurashtra10013-0.407
4Andhra10013-0.464
5Karnataka10011+0.464
6Chhattisgarh10011+0.407
7Assam10011+1.967
8Tripura10100-0.881

Elite Group C 2026-27 Points Table

Elite Group C features Bengal, Delhi, Gujarat, Kerala and four other teams.

PosTeamMWLDPtsNRR
1Gujarat11007+0.309
2Maharashtra11006+0.328
3Bengal11006+0.168
4Jharkhand10013+1.548
5Kerala10011+0.646
6Delhi10100-0.168
7Services10100-0.328
8Odisha10100-0.309

Elite Group D 2026-27 Points Table

Elite Group D includes Mumbai, Tamil Nadu, Haryana and Uttarakhand.

PosTeamMWLDPtsNRR
1Mumbai11007+0.108
2Haryana11006+0.651
3Uttarakhand10013+0.890
4Rajasthan10013+0.268
5Tamil Nadu10011-0.268
6Railways10011-0.890
7Chandigarh10100-0.108
8Himachal Pradesh10100-0.651

Plate Group 2026-27 Points Table

Six teams compete in the Plate division.

PosTeamMWLDPtsNRR
1Manipur11006+1.179
2Nagaland110060.000
3Meghalaya10013+1.253
4Sikkim10011+0.798
5Mizoram10100+0.848
6Arunachal Pradesh101000.000

Pld = played, W = won, L = lost, D = drawn, Pts = points, Quot = quotient (the Ranji tiebreaker). Standings are current to 15 October 2026.

How Ranji Trophy Points Table Are Calculated

Ranji Trophy matches are scored on an outright-result basis through the league stage. A team earns 6 points for an outright win, and a bonus point takes the total to 7 if the win comes by an innings or by 10 wickets. A tie is worth 3 points to each side. In a drawn match, the team that holds a first-innings lead takes 3 points, while the side with a first-innings deficit collects 1 point.

A draw in which the first innings is not completed, a first-innings tie in a drawn game, and a match that ends with no result each earn 1 point, and a loss brings 0 points. When teams finish level on points, the quotient, shown as Quot, which compares the runs a team scores and concedes per wicket, decides who ranks higher.

Also Read: Ranji Trophy 2026-27 Full Schedule, Teams & Live Streaming

Verdict: Ranji Trophy 2026-27 Round 1 Is Over & Points Table is As of 15 October

Round 1 of the Ranji Trophy 2026-27 is complete, and the points table as of 15 October 2026 shows clear early leaders: Uttar Pradesh in Elite Group A, Hyderabad in Group B, Gujarat in Group C, Mumbai in Group D and Manipur in the Plate group. Each of the Elite leaders banked a maximum seven points with a bonus-point win in the opening round. With several league rounds still to play, the standings will shift quickly, but the sides that started with full points have the early edge. Defending champions Jammu & Kashmir, held to a first-round draw, already have ground to make up.

Rohan Biswa

Cricket Journalist

Rohan Biswas is a cricket journalist with a decade of experience covering cricket globally, from international series and ICC tournaments to franchise leagues including the IPL and BBL, and domestic cricket such as the Ranji Trophy. Based in India, he brings deep knowledge of the domestic game alongside a broad interest in cricket everywhere it's played, from the women's game to emerging cricket nations.

Scroll to Top