Home
/ Blog

ILT20 2026 Auction and Squads: Full Sold List and Team Rosters

Rohan Biswa

October 2, 2026

5 MIN READ

The DP World ILT20 held its Season 5 player auction in Dubai on 1 October 2026, setting the squads for the 2026-27 edition that begins on 22 November. Around 400 players registered, and the six franchises spent across a fast-moving auction led by MI Emirates, who paid USD 380,000 for Afghanistan quick Fazalhaq Farooqi, the top buy of the day. Big names such as Faf du Plessis, Liam Livingstone and Babar Azam found homes, while several internationals went unsold.

ILT20 2026 Auction Highlights

Fazalhaq Farooqi was the most expensive signing at USD 380,000, ahead of Liam Livingstone and Rahmanullah Gurbaz at Gulf Giants. Marquee names moved across all six squads, though a handful of well-known players found no takers. The top buys of the auction are listed below.

ILT20 2026 Auction Highlights
Source: Wisden

Top Players Sold

#PlayerTeamSold For (USD)
1Fazalhaq FarooqiMI Emirates380,000
2Liam LivingstoneGulf Giants350,000
3Rahmanullah Gurbaz (RTM)Gulf Giants310,000
4Faf du PlessisDubai Capitals300,000
5Alzarri JosephGulf Giants230,000
6Muhammad Waseem (RTM)MI Emirates210,000
7Richard GleesonSharjah Warriorz180,000
8Chris JordanMI Emirates170,000
9Allah Ghazanfar (RTM)MI Emirates150,000
10David PayneDesert Vipers150,000
11Mohammad NabiSharjah Warriorz140,000
12Alishan Sharafu (RTM)Abu Dhabi Knight Riders110,000
13Lizaad WilliamsMI Emirates110,000
14Paul WalterSharjah Warriorz110,000
15Amshi de SilvaAbu Dhabi Knight Riders100,000
16Dasun ShanakaDubai Capitals100,000
17Max HoldenDubai Capitals100,000
18James ColesMI Emirates100,000
19Muhammad RohidAbu Dhabi Knight Riders95,000
20Aayan KhanDubai Capitals95,000

Notable Unsold Players

Unsold PlayerCountry
Imran TahirSouth Africa
Chris WoakesEngland
Jason RoyEngland
Wanindu HasarangaSri Lanka
Rassie van der DussenSouth Africa
Dushmantha ChameeraSri Lanka
Tymal MillsEngland
Ollie StoneEngland

ILT20 2026 Finalised Teams and Squads

All six franchises completed their squads through pre-signings and the auction. Each team’s full group and player roles are set out below.

1. MI Emirates (USD 0 left, full purse spent)

MI Emirates landed the most expensive buy of the auction in Fazalhaq Farooqi at USD 380,000 and built around a pre-signed core of Nicholas Pooran, Rashid Khan, Romario Shepherd and Sherfane Rutherford. They added experience with Jonny Bairstow, Kusal Perera and Chris Jordan, and spent their entire purse to finish with a bowling-rich, balanced squad.

MI Emirates
PlayerRole
Nicholas PooranWicketkeeper-Batter
Jonny BairstowWicketkeeper-Batter
Kusal PereraWicketkeeper-Batter
Muhammad WaseemBatter
Sherfane RutherfordBatter
Ross AdairBatter
Asa TribeBatter
Rashid KhanBowler
Fazalhaq FarooqiBowler
Chris JordanBowler
Lizaad WilliamsBowler
Allah GhazanfarBowler
Romario ShepherdAll-Rounder
James ColesAll-Rounder
Jordon ThompsonAll-Rounder
Zahoor KhanBowler
Wasim AkramAll-Rounder
Sanjay KrishnamurthiBatter
Faridoon DawoodzaiBowler
Raizal Nadir Nather ShahAll-Rounder
Zain ul AbidinBatter
Mohammad ShafeeqBowler

2. Gulf Giants (USD 28,000 remaining)

Gulf Giants were among the busiest teams, signing Liam Livingstone for USD 350,000 and using Right to Match to keep Rahmanullah Gurbaz for USD 310,000. Alzarri Joseph added pace at USD 230,000, and pre-signings Heinrich Klaasen, David Miller and Azmatullah Omarzai give the batting serious firepower. They had just USD 28,000 left after the auction.

Gulf Giants
PlayerRole
Heinrich KlaasenWicketkeeper-Batter
Rahmanullah GurbazWicketkeeper-Batter
David MillerBatter
Ibrahim ZadranBatter
Alick AthanazeBatter
Colin MunroBatter
Shubham RanjaneBatter
Alzarri JosephBowler
Shamar JosephBowler
Tabraiz ShamsiBowler
Blessing MuzarabaniBowler
Liam LivingstoneAll-Rounder
Azmatullah OmarzaiAll-Rounder
David WieseAll-Rounder
Curtis CampherAll-Rounder
Wahidullah ZadranBatter
Sagar KalyanAll-Rounder
Awais AhmadBowler
Haider RarraqBowler
Imran MirBowler
Meet BhavsarAll-Rounder
Imtiaz KhanBowler
Matiullah KhanBowler
Dhruv ParasharAll-Rounder

3. Desert Vipers (USD 456,000 remaining)

Desert Vipers assembled a Pakistan-heavy spine, adding Babar Azam, Fakhar Zaman, Naseem Shah and Shadab Khan for USD 80,000 each. David Payne was their biggest buy at USD 150,000, and pre-signings Shimron Hetmyer, Dan Lawrence and Mujeeb-ur-Rahman round out a varied group. They held back the most money of any team, leaving USD 456,000 unspent.

Desert Vipers
PlayerRole
Andries GousWicketkeeper-Batter
Vriitya AravindWicketkeeper-Batter
Joe ClarkeWicketkeeper-Batter
Babar AzamBatter
Fakhar ZamanBatter
Shimron HetmyerBatter
Dan LawrenceBatter
Aneurin DonaldBatter
Harry TectorBatter
Naseem ShahBowler
David PayneBowler
Mujeeb-ur-RahmanBowler
Nangeyalia KharoteBowler
Shadab KhanAll-Rounder
Khuzaima Bin TanveerBowler
Abdullah AhmadzaiBowler
Sanjay PahalAll-Rounder
Saleem SafiBowler
Nilansh KeswaniBatter
Wali MuhammadBowler
Bilal TahirBowler
Ishtiaq AhmedBowler

4. Dubai Capitals (USD 266,000 remaining)

Dubai Capitals brought in Faf du Plessis as a marquee pick at USD 300,000 and paired him with Phil Salt, Max Holden and Dasun Shanaka. Pre-signings Marcus Stoinis, Rovman Powell, Noor Ahmad and Mustafizur Rahman give the side a strong all-round base. UAE talent Aayan Khan was a notable buy at USD 95,000, and the Capitals finished with USD 266,000 to spare.

Dubai Capitals
PlayerRole
Phil SaltWicketkeeper-Batter
Tom MooresWicketkeeper-Batter
Masood ul Rahman GurbazWicketkeeper-Batter
Faf du PlessisBatter
Rovman PowellBatter
Max HoldenBatter
Sediqullah AtalBatter
Haider AliBatter
Darwish RasooliBatter
Zuhaib ZubairBatter
Mustafizur RahmanBowler
Noor AhmadBowler
Luke WoodBowler
Matthew PottsBowler
Muhammad ArfanBowler
Usman NajeebBowler
Marcus StoinisAll-Rounder
Dasun ShanakaAll-Rounder
Hassan KhanAll-Rounder
Mark AdairAll-Rounder
Karim JanatAll-Rounder
Aayan KhanAll-Rounder
Anudeep ChenthamaraAll-Rounder

5. Abu Dhabi Knight Riders (USD 451,000 remaining)

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders kept their spin-and-power identity with pre-signings Sunil Narine, Jason Holder and Finn Allen, then added Moeen Ali, Gulbadin Naib and, via Right to Match, UAE batter Alishan Sharafu. Amshi de Silva and Muhammad Rohid were their biggest auction buys, and the side left USD 451,000 unspent, the second-most of any team.

Abu Dhabi Knight Riders
PlayerRole
Finn AllenBatter
Alishan SharafuBatter
Colin MunroBatter
Michael PepperWicketkeeper-Batter
Andre FletcherWicketkeeper-Batter
Lorcan TuckerWicketkeeper-Batter
Matthew TrompWicketkeeper-Batter
Sunil NarineAll-Rounder
Jason HolderAll-Rounder
Moeen AliAll-Rounder
Gulbadin NaibAll-Rounder
Qais AhmadBowler
Usman TariqBowler
Amshi de SilvaAll-Rounder
Muhammad RohidAll-Rounder
Arab GulAll-Rounder
Ibrar AhmadBowler
Ajay KumarBowler
Jakeem PollardAll-Rounder
Abdul Mannan AliBowler
Ravija SandaruwanAll-Rounder

6. Sharjah Warriorz (USD 280,000 remaining)

Sharjah Warriorz leaned on experience, pre-signing Sikandar Raza, James Vince, Adam Milne and Waqar Salamkheil, then adding Richard Gleeson at USD 180,000 and Mohammad Nabi at USD 140,000. Tom Banton, Adil Rashid and Craig Overton strengthen a deep all-round group, and the Warriorz finished with USD 280,000 remaining.

Sharjah Warriorz
PlayerRole
Tom BantonWicketkeeper-Batter
James RewWicketkeeper-Batter
Tanish SuriWicketkeeper-Batter
James VinceBatter
Richard GleesonBowler
Adam MilneBowler
Adil RashidBowler
Waqar SalamkheilBowler
Sikandar RazaAll-Rounder
Mohammad NabiAll-Rounder
Paul WalterAll-Rounder
Craig OvertonAll-Rounder
Brandon McMullenAll-Rounder
George LindeAll-Rounder
George DockrellAll-Rounder
Logan van BeekAll-Rounder
Sarafuddin AshrafAll-Rounder
Fareed MalikBowler
Ali Aamer NaseerBowler
Junaid SiddiqueBowler
Mohammad SaqibBowler
Arunraj SelvarajBowler
Nabeel AzizBowler

Verdict: ILT20 2026 Teams Are Finalised After the Auction

With the Season 5 auction complete, all six ILT20 franchises have their squads in place for the 2026-27 tournament. MI Emirates spent the most to land Fazalhaq Farooqi, Gulf Giants and Dubai Capitals added marquee overseas names, and Desert Vipers built a strong Pakistan core while keeping money in reserve. A few internationals went unsold, but each side now has a settled group to prepare with ahead of the 22 November start. Attention turns next to captaincy calls and final playing combinations.

Rohan Biswa

Cricket Journalist

Rohan Biswas is a cricket journalist with a decade of experience covering cricket globally, from international series and ICC tournaments to franchise leagues including the IPL and BBL, and domestic cricket such as the Ranji Trophy. Based in India, he brings deep knowledge of the domestic game alongside a broad interest in cricket everywhere it's played, from the women's game to emerging cricket nations.

Scroll to Top